Listen on Apple, Spotify, Google.
[…] That means if the landlord says, “I need two months security from you”, that’s illegal.

If the landlord says, “I need one month’s rent as security, and you need to pre-pay the first and last month’s rent” that is illegal too.

If the landlord says, “Oh in addition to the one-month security deposit, I need a “cleaning fee deposit” for when you leave. NOPE – illegal.

This is true in NY if you are in a luxury apartment of a Rent Stabilized apartment and everything in between. This is true in NY even if you just rented an apartment for a few months on Airbnb.

NYS General Obligations Law § 7-107 was amended so that, “No [residential] deposit or advance shall exceed the amount of one month’s rent under such contract.”

In NY you do not need to give the landlord more than one month’s rent in advance as security or for any other purpose. 

Landlords Must Respond to Tenants Re Their Security Return Within 14 Days of Tenants Moving Out