Tenant Law Podcast
[…] In New York, within fourteen days after you move out of your apartment, the landlord must provide you with a written statement, telling you she if intends on keeping some or all of your security deposit, including an itemized list indicating how you damaged in the apartment. If a landlord fails to provide you with this statement and the remaining amount of the deposit within fourteen days, the landlord forfeits any right to retain any portion of the deposit, no matter how you left the apartment.

NYS General Obligations Law § 7-108(1-a)(e) states:

“Within fourteen days after the tenant has vacated the premises, the landlord shall provide the tenant with an itemized statement indicating the basis for the amount of the deposit retained, if any, and shall return any remaining portion of the deposit to the tenant. If a landlord fails to provide the tenant with the statement and deposit within fourteen days, the landlord shall forfeit any right to retain any portion of the deposit.”

SHARE:

Tags


Warning: Use of undefined constant dynamic_sidebar - assumed 'dynamic_sidebar' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in /home/tenantlearning/public_html/wp-content/themes/tenant-child/footer.php on line 20